At a glance
General ranges, side by side
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
The Stay Itself$1,500 to $2,500+ per stay of 2 to 3 weeks→Lessons After a Stay$75 to $150 per lesson→Home Visits$100 to $200 per visit→Obedience Packages$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Help$600 to $1,800 per program→Puppy Packages$150 to $350 per package→Read the guide for each option

The Stay Itself
A stay means your dog lives with a trainer for a set stretch, usually two to three weeks, and works through a daily routine of short sessions and long rests.
$1,500 to $2,500+ per stay of 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Lessons After a Stay
What a dog learns away from home has to be transferred to the people who live with it.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Home Visits
A stay happens somewhere else.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Obedience Packages
An obedience package keeps the dog at home and teaches the owner alongside it, usually across several weekly lessons.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Help
Lunging, frantic barking, guarding food and panic when left alone are not the same as missing manners.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Puppy Packages
A very young puppy rarely needs to leave home to learn the basics.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →How this guide works
Questions first. Money second.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.